How to set a minimum service charge for small contractor jobs

A ten-minute task can still require a complete visit. Price the visit you actually provide.

Set a minimum service charge by costing the entire visit, including travel, setup, the defined work and cleanup, then allowing for overhead and your price target. Use it as a clearly disclosed floor for eligible jobs, with the scope and service area stated. Do not add the minimum again when the quoted job already exceeds it.

1. Decide exactly what the minimum buys

A minimum job price, a paid inspection and an emergency callout are different offers. Decide which one you are estimating. “Minimum charge: $200” alone does not tell a customer whether any work is included, whether materials are extra or whether the amount is credited toward a later job.

For this guide, the minimum is a floor for a defined small job completed in one scheduled visit within a stated service area. It includes the listed work, routine supplies, setup and cleanup. It is not an inspection fee or a promise to complete any requested repair for that amount.

Describe the qualifying work before calculating the floor. Access limitations, specialist equipment or an additional visit may require a separate estimate.

2. Count the time around the visible task

Our hypothetical visit uses 45 minutes of allocated travel, 30 minutes of loading and setup, one hour of task work and 15 minutes of cleanup and unloading. That is 2.5 labor hours, even though the customer sees one hour of work.

At an invented loaded labor cost of $36 per hour, labor costs $90. Loaded cost means the costs your business assigns to employing that worker, not the hourly price charged to a customer. Include the owner's working time consistently too.

Use actual route assumptions. The contractor travel cost guide shows how to separate paid crew time from vehicle expense. Assign each cost once; avoid including the same fuel allowance in both the vehicle line and overhead.

3. Build a floor from your own costs

These invented US-dollar inputs are for arithmetic only. They are not local averages, recommended rates or a claim that every business can perform the same work at this price.

Hypothetical minimum visit price
ComponentCalculationAmount
Loaded labor for the complete visit2.5 hours × $36$90
Routine job suppliesAssumed amount$18
Vehicle expense assigned to the visitAssumed amount$12
Direct visit cost$90 + $18 + $12$120
Allocated business overheadAssumed amount$30
Price target above modeled costsOwner-selected amount for this illustration$50
Illustrative minimum selling price$120 + $30 + $50$200

The $80 above direct cost is not all profit: $30 is assigned to overhead. The remaining $50 is before any expenses omitted from the model. Replace every assumption and account for applicable charges in the actual customer price.

If you prefer percentage pricing, use the markup and margin formulas. Be explicit about whether overhead is already included in the cost base.

4. Apply the floor without adding it twice

For eligible work, compare the fully calculated scope price with the minimum and use the larger amount. If the normal calculation produces $145 and the floor is $200, the quote is $200. If a larger eligible scope calculates to $260, the quote is $260, not $460.

A business can use a different structure with a separately disclosed mobilization charge. That is a different pricing method and needs different wording. Do not describe one structure to the customer and calculate the other behind the scenes.

Likewise, decide whether the floor applies per property, per visit or per separately scheduled job. Two small tasks completed during one visit should not accidentally generate two visit minimums.

5. Check the monthly volume behind your overhead allowance

The SBA's break-even guidance separates fixed costs from costs that change with sales volume. That distinction matters when a minimum depends on spreading business expenses across a planned number of visits.

Suppose, purely for illustration, $1,500 of monthly overhead is assigned to 50 similar visits. That creates the $30 allowance above. At only 25 visits, the same overhead represents $60 per visit. Holding the other assumptions constant would raise the modeled price target from $200 to $230.

Do not assume every month reaches full capacity. Review actual eligible jobs, overhead and the contribution from other work before changing the minimum.

6. Explain the offer before booking

Illustrative minimum project price: $200 for the specifically listed work in one scheduled visit within our stated service area. Includes the listed supplies, setup and cleanup. Requests outside that scope or requiring another visit will be reviewed and quoted before additional work begins.

The FTC recommends written estimates describing work, materials and price. Apply that clarity to the smallest jobs too. A minimum should not leave the scope less specific.

If the customer asks to combine tasks, recalculate the shared setup and travel once, then include the additional task costs. Use the estimate checklist to confirm that the combined scope still fits the visit you priced.

Minimum-charge review checklist

  • Name the offer: job minimum, inspection or callout.
  • Define eligible work, service area and included visits.
  • Include travel, setup, task time and cleanup.
  • Count vehicle expense and overhead without duplication.
  • Use realistic monthly volume for overhead allocation.
  • Apply the floor once to the relevant scope.
  • Explain materials and any applicable additional charges before booking.

Questions about minimum service charges

Should I copy another contractor's minimum?

A competitor's price does not reveal their costs, included work or route. Use your own visit model first. Compare offers only after understanding those differences.

Can nearby jobs share travel cost?

Yes, if the schedule actually allows one combined route. Estimate that route and allocate its cost consistently. Do not promise a lower price based on another booking that is still unconfirmed.

What if the task takes less time than expected?

A quoted scope price and hourly billing are different arrangements. Explain which you offer before work starts. Use the actual time to improve future estimates rather than silently switching the pricing method afterward.

Does a minimum guarantee the job is profitable?

No. Missing costs, repeat visits and low booking volume can still change the result. Review completed jobs and adjust the assumptions when the records support it.

Sources and further reading

YOUR NEXT ESTIMATE

Give the customer a clear scope and a clear price.

Create and organize your job estimates with Quote Your Jobs.